Private & duet sessions · San Jose

One reformer, one instructor, a plan built for you.

Private sessions are 55 minutes, one-on-one and fully customized. A duet is the same session for two. Both are booked by appointment, in between and around the group class times, in either studio room, in English or Mandarin.

What it costs

SessionWhat you getPrice
PrivateOne-on-one, 55 minutes, fully customized$120
DuetOne instructor, two of you, 55 minutes$80 per person$160
Private, trainee rateWith an instructor completing our advanced training$79
5 Private sessionsPackage, valid four months$95 per session$475
5 Duet sessionsPackage, valid four months$120 per session, $60 per person$600

$20 off your first private when you call or text (831) 508-0018. Excludes pre-certified classes. The five-session packages renew automatically when they run out; cancel the renewal any time in your Vagaro account. Most corporate wellness stipends and Lifestyle Spending Accounts reimburse sessions, and Vagaro emails an itemized receipt. Buy a package on Vagaro.

Who books a private

You are new and want a slower start

Your instructor sets up the reformer, explains the springs and straps, and moves at your pace, so your first group class is not your first time on the carriage.

You are working around pain or an injury

Our team includes a chiropractor with 21 years in practice and an occupational therapist, and sessions are planned around you. Check with your doctor first and tell your instructor what is going on. Pilates for rehab and prenatal.

You are pregnant or postnatal

Prenatal and postnatal sessions are available with an occupational therapist on the team. Get your doctor’s clearance first.

You have a specific goal

Posture, core strength, a sport you play, or everyday aches: a private is built around that one thing instead of the room.

You would rather be coached in Mandarin

Susie, Lily, Kathy and Nina teach in Mandarin as well as English. Lily specializes in private reformer sessions. 中文页面

There are two of you

A duet is the same 55 minutes with one instructor and two reformers, at $80 each. Bring a partner or a friend.

Three of the instructors you can book

Lily Juu

Lily Juu

Mandarin · private reformer

Specializes in private reformer sessions, in English and Mandarin. A USTA tennis player who brings functional movement, balance and injury prevention into every session.

Sarah Bracamontes

Sarah Bracamontes

Chiropractor · 21 years

Chiropractor in private practice in downtown Los Gatos for 21 years; STOTT-trained and certified on all apparatus. Alignment, posture and injury prevention.

Nina N.

Nina N.

Occupational therapist, USC · prenatal · Mandarin

Master of Science in Occupational Therapy from USC. Prenatal and postural care with a clinical eye on movement and recovery.

Susie Zheng

Susie Zheng

Founder · NASM Corrective Exercise · Mandarin

Came to Pilates through her own rehabilitation. Comprehensive certification on all apparatus from West Valley College (STOTT method), Balanced Body Reformer training.

Four of eleven. Read every profile, then text us with the instructor you would like and the times that suit you.

How it works

  1. Book

    Reserve on Vagaro’s services page, or text (831) 508-0018 with the days and times that suit you. Sessions are by appointment, in between and around the group class times, in either room.

  2. Arrive

    Ten minutes early, with grip socks (required) and fitted activewear. Free parking at the back; turn in from Neal Ave.

  3. Your session

    Your instructor builds the 55 minutes around your goals, your level and anything you tell them about injuries or conditions. Every exercise can be modified.

  4. Changes

    Cancel or reschedule at least 24 hours ahead. Late cancellations and no-shows are charged the full session price, per the booking policy on Vagaro.

Questions people ask

Do I need Pilates experience for a private session?
No. Many people start with one precisely because they have never been on a reformer. The session is built around your level.
What is the trainee rate?
A $79 private with an instructor who is completing our advanced training. First-visit discount codes exclude pre-certified classes.
Can I ask for a specific instructor?
Yes. Text (831) 508-0018 with the instructor you would like and the times that suit you. Lily Juu specializes in privates; Susie, Lily, Kathy and Nina teach in Mandarin as well as English.
Which room are privates in?
Either. Private and duet sessions are booked by appointment, in between and around the group class times, in whichever room is free.
Can I use my wellness stipend or Lifestyle Spending Account?
Usually, yes. Most corporate wellness stipends and LSAs reimburse Pilates sessions. Pay as usual on Vagaro, which emails an itemized receipt, and submit it to your benefits portal.
Is a duet cheaper than two privates?
Yes. A duet is $160 for two people, $80 each, against $120 for a private. Five duets are $600, or $60 per person per session.
Book a Class Text Us